Botanical Name: Acacia pendula
Add
Common Name: Weeping Myall, Weeping Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia pendula
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Street Tree, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Weeping Acacia is a small evergreen tree with a rounded crown of drooping pendulous branches dangling all the way to the ground. Narrow lance-shaped leaves are blue gray. Flowers are typically lemon yellow puff balls appearing April to May. It is interesting as an espalier. This tree is very distinctive and variable. It can eventually reach about 40' tall by 25' wide. It is an Australian native. Do not overwater.
hardy to 20f