Botanical Name: Ceanothus griseus horizontalis
Add
Common Name: Carmel Creeper  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus griseus horizontalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/Mod.Jr.
  • Description

  • Notes

Carmel Creeper is one of the most popular forms of spreading shrubs. Its glossy oval leaves of 2" are bright green. The tiny, light blue flowers are abundant and form 1" clusters. This shrub benefits from pruning. It does best in well-drained soil with little to no summer water.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.