Botanical Name: Lantana montevidensis
Common Name: Trailing Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana montevidensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover


Height Range



Flower Color



Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant


Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green


Bark Color



Fruit Color



Fruit Season



Full, Half





Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate


Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular


Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry


Soil pH

Neutral, Basic


Adverse Factors


Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical


Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Standard


Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall


Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks


Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets


Attracts Wildlife


Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Miramar Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Lavender flowers accent the trailing growth habit of this Lantana. It is excellent for spilling over walls or down banks. Eventually, it will reach about 2' tall by 6' wide; size is controlled by pruning and severity of winter. It does best in full sun and is drought tolerant. It grows rapidly, even in heat, smog and poor soil. It is cold hardy to 25 degrees F, but recovers quickly. Fruit is poisonous. Butterflies are attracted to Lantana.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.