Botanical Name: Ophiopogon japonicus
Add
Common Name: Mondo Grass, Lily Grass  
Plant photo of: Ophiopogon japonicus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Indoor, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This Ophiopogon japonicus is a grass-like plant growing to about 6"-8" high. Its leaves are 1/8" wide, and about 8"-12" long. It makes a beautiful ground cover or accent plant, and does well in Asian style gardens.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.