Botanical Name: Actinidia chinensis
Add
Common Name: Kiwi  
Plant photo of: Actinidia chinensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

Kiwi is a deciduous shrub/vine that grows 12' to 25' long. It has hairy gray green leaves. It likes full sun, medium watering, and rich, well drained moist soil. It has white flowers and reddish brown edible fruits in the fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.