Botanical Name: Muehlenbeckia axillaris
Add
Common Name: Creeping Wire Vine  
Plant photo of: Muehlenbeckia axillaris
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

Muehlenbeckia axillaris is an unusual plant that interests everyone who sees it. Small round leaves are a bronzy green color. Stems are small and wiry and spread closely along the surface of the ground, giving a very dainty effect. It grows 2"-4" high. Plant 6"-12" apart.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.