Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'
Add
Common Name: Bougainvillea, Barbara Karst  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Roadside, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The large amount of flamboyant color on this species creates a wonderful accent in a garden. Varieties can be in bush or vine form; colors vary. Once established, they tend to be carefree. All varieties are susceptible to frost damage. The 'Barbara Karst' variety blooms bright red in full sun; more crimson if in shade. It blooms early and long. It is senstive to frost and will die back hard but comes back in a number of weeks. Be carefeul of this in the Santa Ynez Valley.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.