Botanical Name: Calliandra californica
Add
Common Name: Baja Fairy Duster  
Plant photo of: Calliandra californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Baja fairy duster is a constant bloomer that grows about 3'-5' tall and wide. Plants are evergreen in climates without frost; otherwise, they will freeze to the ground. Blooms are most abundant in spring, but continue year-round for constant interest. It is drought tolerant but grows fairly quickly with additional moisture. Full sun will promote flowering. It needs little shearing. It attracts hummingbirds and bees and provides larval food for butterflies.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.