Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium 'Album Flore Plen
Add
Common Name: Tea Tree  
Plant photo of: Leptospermum scoparium 'Album Flore Plen
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Leptospermum scoparium is an evergreen shrub or tree. Half inch flowers are showy. Branches are densely set with needle-like green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.