Botanical Name: Sambucus mexicana
Add
Common Name: Blue Elderberry  
Plant photo of: Sambucus mexicana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Blue Elderberry is a deciduous shrub that grows 4'-10' tall or tree that reaches up to 40' high. The leaves of this plant have 5-9 leaflets with white spring flower clusters developing into blue berries. The Blue Elderberry is a native to California, is drought tolerant and is a beneficial insect plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.