Botanical Name: Cissus rhombifolia
Add
Common Name: Grape Ivy  
Plant photo of: Cissus rhombifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Indoor, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Acacia Software
  • Description

  • Notes

Cissus rhombifolia is an evergreen vine with beautiful, dark green leaves divided into diamond-shaped, toothed leaflets 1"-4" long. The veins on the leaf's undersides have reddish hairs, giving foliage a bronzy overtone. Outdoors, it grows to 20' high and can be trained on a support.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.