Botanical Name: Rosa 'Cecile Brunner'
Add
Common Name: Cecile Brunner Rose (polyantha)  
Plant photo of: Rosa 'Cecile Brunner'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This climbing rose can grow as tall as 25' with support. It has become one of the most popular roses in cultivation because of its strong display in spring of lightly fragrant flowers that look like tiny, high centered, hybrid tea roses. It is long-lived, disease resistant and tolerates everything from poor soil to partial shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.