Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Huntington Carpe
Add
Common Name: Huntington Carpet Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Huntington Carpe
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Roadside, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Susan Frommer
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

In comparison to other varieties of the Rosmarinus, the 'Huntington Carpet' is less woody, and the leaf color is much greener. Also, it maintains a center foliage better that other prostrates.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.