Botanical Name: Clematis armandii
Add
Common Name: Evergreen Clematis  
Plant photo of: Clematis armandii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

A climbing evergreen vine, this Clematis may reach a size of 20'-30'. Its dark green, slender leaflets have a leathery texture, and produce fragrant, showy white flowers in the spring. It tolerates sun or part shade, drought, moist soil, and prefers shade around its roots. It attracts beneficial insects and hummingbirds.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.