Botanical Name: Convolvulus cneorum
Add
Common Name: Bush Morning Glory  
Plant photo of: Convolvulus cneorum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergeen shrub grows 2'-4' high with silver foliage and white flowers from spring through fall. It prefers light soil, good drainage and full sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.