Botanical Name: Cotoneaster dammeri
Add
Common Name: Bearberry Cotoneaster  
Plant photo of: Cotoneaster dammeri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: J.J. Neilson ArboretumEdmunds Commu
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This prostrate, trailing evergreen shrub is primarily used as a ground cover. It is highlighted with bright green, ovate to rounded leaves with prominent veins. In the fall, Bearberry Cotoneasters are accented by small, bright red berries.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.