Botanical Name: Encelia densiflora
Add
Common Name: Brittlebush  
Plant photo of: Encelia densiflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant will grow 2'-5' high and produces bright yellow flowers that bloom from March to June. It has silvery/gray leaves and brittle branches that have an aromatic resin.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.