Botanical Name: Ipomoea alba
Add
Common Name: Moonflower  
Plant photo of: Ipomoea alba
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual, Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Gerry Kiffe
  • Description

  • Notes

This vine will reach about 25' in length and has large green leaves with white flowers that bloom in summer and fall. This plant is fast growing and can be invasive.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water