Botanical Name: Iris bearded 'Light Beam'
Add
Common Name: Light Beam Bearded Iris  
Plant photo of: Iris bearded 'Light Beam'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This bright-colored Iris can grow up to 40" tall and does best in full sun or light shade. The standards (upper petals) are bright lemon yellow while the falls (lower petals) are white with edges of the same lemon yellow. This variety will bloom in spring and then again in the summer or perhaps even in the fall. It looks great with Euphorbias or Anigozanthus.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.