Botanical Name: Hesperaloe parviflora
Add
Common Name: Red Yucca  
Plant photo of: Hesperaloe parviflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This spectacular succulent is wonderful for a desert garden, with rosettes of gray green leaves to about 3'-4' tall and 6' wide. Red flower stalks emerge during spring and remain on the plant until the end of summer. This shrub will spread to form a crowded grass-like clump. This evergreen shrub is drought resistant but will appear better and bloom longer with added moisture. It does well in full sun, reflected heat, poor soils and cold temperatures to at least 0 degrees F.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.