Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberfeder'
Add
Common Name: Silver Arrow Miscanthus  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberfeder'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberfeder' grows 5'-6' tall and wide. The bright green foliage has an attractive silver streak throught the middle of each leaf. The flowers shoot up 2'-3' above the foliage. Tall grasses are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.