Botanical Name: Rosa 'Golden Showers'
Add
Common Name: Climbing Rose, Golden Showers  
Plant photo of: Rosa 'Golden Showers'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jennifer Chandler
Photographer: Cheryl R. Richter
  • Description

  • Notes

This climbing rose has dark green, glossy foliage with lightly fragrant flowers that are loosely petaled and change from golden yellow fading to cream. There are few thorns on this vine and can grow 6'10' tall, arching gracefully.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.