Botanical Name: Garrya elliptica
Add
Common Name: Coast Silktassel  
Plant photo of: Garrya elliptica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub or small tree will reach about 12' tall and has small, leathery, dark green leaves white flowers that appear in winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.