Botanical Name: Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea'
Add
Common Name: Pink Flower Japanese Wisteria  
Plant photo of: Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Wisteria floribunda is a climbing deciduous vine that grows rapidly to 25' long. It needs support such as a trellis or arbor or patio cover. During the spring, spectacular 18" long, rosy-pink blooms hang like pendants from this vine. It needs full sun to part sun. This vine tends to sucker so if you have the standard form, you must continually prune. It requires medium water when young, but once established, it is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.