Botanical Name: Gazania X rigens leucolaena
Add
Common Name: Clumping Gazania, Treasure Flower  
Plant photo of: Gazania X rigens leucolaena
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Gazania X rigens leucolaena is a clumping or spreading plant grown for colorful daisies over a long bloom season. It tolerates seacoast conditions. It grows well in most soil conditions and needs only occasional water once established (2-3 times per month).
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.