Botanical Name: Lavandula dentata 'Candicans'
Add
Common Name: Candicans French Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula dentata 'Candicans'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow 3'-4' tall and 4'-6' wide. It has large, gray leaves with purple flowers that bloom spring through summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.