Botanical Name: Mahonia lomariifolia
Add
Common Name: Chinese Holly or Holly Grape  
Plant photo of: Mahonia lomariifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Acacia Software
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub is 6'-10' high and upright with a stiff, horizontal branching pattern. It has abundant yellow flowers at the tips and also blue berries.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.