Botanical Name: Rosa banksiae 'Lutea'
Add
Common Name: Yellow Lady Banks' Rose  
Plant photo of: Rosa banksiae 'Lutea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This semi-evergreen rose can climb to 20'-30' and has double, non-scented yellow flowers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.