Botanical Name: Tecoma capensis
Add
Common Name: Cape Honeysuckle  
Plant photo of: Tecoma capensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The Cape Honeysuckle is an evergreen shrub that grows to 8' tall with pruning, or a vine that reaches 20' with support. The leaflets are shiny green, and the fall-winter flowers are orange and tubular shaped. This shrub can tolerate sun or part shade, heat, wind, and salt air. The Cape Honeysuckle is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.