Botanical Name: Thunbergia gregorii
Add
Common Name: Orange Clock Vine  
Plant photo of: Thunbergia gregorii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This trailing evergreen vine produces large, clear orange flowers from spring through fall. It must be protected from frost and should be grown in areas of sun to part shade.
Magnificient flower that blooms all year in warm climates. Terrific color addition to any garden.