Botanical Name: Yucca baccata
Common Name: Banana or Blue Yucca, Datil  
Plant photo of: Yucca baccata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub


Height Range

3-6', 6-12'


Flower Color

Purple, White


Flower Season



Leaf Color

Blue Green


Bark Color



Fruit Color

Green, Purple


Fruit Season

Summer, Fall


Full, Half



Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer


Growth Rate



Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular


Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained


Soil pH

Neutral, Basic


Adverse Factors


Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish


Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape


Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall


Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Lot, With Rocks


Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing


Attracts Wildlife


Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This clump-forming Yucca can also grow a small trunk up to 8' tall. Clumps will typically have 5-20 rosettes, although rare specimens can have as many as 70. Fruit is edible and banana shaped, 5" long and 2" wide. Flower spikes are often partially enclosed in the leaves from March to April. Leaves are stiff, bluish green, 1.5"-2" wide and 2' long. This is one of the toughest plants, with a coarse appearance. It needs full sun and well drained sites.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.