Botanical Name: Lycianthes rantonnetii
Add
Common Name: Blue Potato Bush  
Plant photo of: Lycianthes rantonnetii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant will grow 6 x 8' wide and produces beautiful purple flowers tha bloom all year. It does best in full sun and is very drought tolerant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.