Botanical Name: Abutilon megapotamicum
Add
Common Name: Chinese Lantern  
Plant photo of: Abutilon megapotamicum
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Abutilon megapotamicum is an evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub growing between 4-8 feet tall and as wide.It has curious showy hanging lantern-shaped flowers with two tone red and yellow parts. Flowering occurs from late summer into fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water