Botanical Name: Carex praegracilis
Add
Common Name: Slender Sedge  
Plant photo of: Carex praegracilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Water Garden, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

California native, rhizomatous. Native on alkaline soil. Low and adapted to a lawn use. Sun or shade. Somewhat drought tolerant. Will take some traffic. It is commonly found in meadows, open areas, marshes and wetlands.
Hardy to 10 degrees F