Botanical Name: Tecomaria capensis 'Aurea'
Add
Common Name: Cape Honeysuckle, Aurea  
Plant photo of: Tecomaria capensis 'Aurea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

The Cape Honeysuckle is an evergreen shrub that grows to 8' tall with pruning, or a vine that reaches 20' with support. The leaflets are shiny green, and the fall-winter flowers are yellow and tubular shaped. This shrub can tolerate sun or part shade, heat, wind and salt air. The Cape Honeysuckle is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.