Botanical Name: Capparis spinosa
Add
Common Name: Caper Bush  
Plant photo of: Capparis spinosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

The Caper Bush will grow 24"-36" tall and produces red and white blooms. The plant does best in full sun and moist soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.