Botanical Name: Gelsemium sempervirens
Add
Common Name: Carolina Jessamine  
Plant photo of: Gelsemium sempervirens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

As a vigorous evergreen, this vine has fine, rich, glossy foliage complete with trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers that are borne from late winter to spring. Carolina Jessamine will bloom best in full sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.