Botanical Name: Pennisetum orientale
Add
Common Name: Oriental Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum orientale
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Oriental Fountain Grass is a clumping, warm-season grass with spectacular pink flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.