Botanical Name: Hedera helix
Add
Common Name: English Ivy  
Plant photo of: Hedera helix
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

Under 1', 3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Park, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen vine has dark green leaves with pale green veins. When mature, clusters of small green flowers will bloom followed by black berries.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.