Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium 'Red Damask'
Add
Common Name: Tea Tree Red Damask  
Plant photo of: Leptospermum scoparium 'Red Damask'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Leptospermum scoparium is an evergreen shrub or tree. One half inch wide, red flowers are showy. Branches are densely set with needle-like, fragrant, green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.