Botanical Name: Coreopsis verticillata 'Golden Shower'
Add
Common Name: Thread Leaf Coreopsis  
Plant photo of: Coreopsis verticillata 'Golden Shower'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This bushy, full-branched perennial will grow 3' tall and 2' wide; it has threadlike leaves with clusters of yellow flowers that bloom in early summer and last until winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.