Botanical Name: Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'
Add
Common Name: Threadleaf Coreopsis  
Plant photo of: Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Richard Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

A most popular perennial cultivar from a showy Eastern and Southern native, this variety has soft, yellow creamy flowers that bloom all summer on compact 1/2'-2' tall plants with fern-like foliage. It should be planted in full sun and average soil. This plant is good with the Campanula in the front of a border, and makes a lovely container plant as well.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.