Botanical Name: Myrsine africana
Add
Common Name: African Boxwood  
Plant photo of: Myrsine africana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This African Boxwood is a small, slow growing shrub with small green leaves set on vertical, dark red stems. It can be grown in the sun or shade, and is good as a foundation plant or a low hedge.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.