Botanical Name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Add
Common Name: Virginia Creeper  
Plant photo of: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Connon Nursery/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous vine will grow to about 20' in length and has dark green, bronzy, toothed leaves that turn dark red in fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.