Botanical Name: Bouteloua curtipendula
Add
Common Name: Sideoats Grama  
Plant photo of: Bouteloua curtipendula
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a warm season bunch grass. It is extremely cold hardy. It needs full sun. During late spring and summer, flower spikes appear, often pink or purple. After flowering, seeds appear on one side of spike. This plant grows 18"-24" tall and 12"- 15" wide. Leaves are blue green but turn tan when dry. Mow in early spring for clean regrowth. Birds and wildlife relish seeds. and provide larval food plant for many skipper butterflies. Cut back plant in fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.