Botanical Name: Lonicera X heckrottii
Add
Common Name: Goldflame Honeysuckle  
Plant photo of: Lonicera X heckrottii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Lonicera X heckrottii is a deciduous vine or small shrub, semi -evergreen in mild winter climates. It grows vigorously to 12'-15' tall with oval, 2" blue green leaves. It is free blooming from spring to frost. Fragrant clusters of 1.5" long tubular flowers have bright coral pink colors splashed with an interior yellow color.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.