Botanical Name: Bouteloua gracilis
Common Name: Mosquito Grass, Blue Grama Grass  
Plant photo of: Bouteloua gracilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass


Height Range

Under 1'


Flower Color



Flower Season

Summer, Fall


Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green


Bark Color



Fruit Color



Fruit Season








Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate


Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular


Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry


Soil pH

Neutral, Basic


Adverse Factors


Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden


Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape


Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall


Location Uses

Perennial Border, Roadside, With Rocks


Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing


Attracts Wildlife


Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This warm season native grass is extremely versatile and tolerant of a variety of conditions. It requires virtually no maintenance. It can be used as a mounding lawn substitute. It is dormant in the winter but has a very ornamental bloom through summer. Flower stalks can reach 4' in height. It has an attractive "eyelash" bloom.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.