Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Add
Common Name: Bearberry  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A hardy, creeping evergreen shrub, it grows 6"-12" high and spreads as much as 10"-12'. It has glossy green leathery leaves attached to dark brown branches. Its flowers are white to light pink in late winter and early spring; berries are bright red.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.