Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Joan Senior'
Add
Common Name: Joan Senior Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Joan Senior'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This strap-leafed perennial is enjoyed for its enduring flowers and hearty constitution. It has dark green leaves that protrude from the base and lovely lily-like flowers that burst forward from long stems. 'Joan Senior' has creamy white flowers that are greenish at the throat.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.