Botanical Name: Encelia farinosa
Common Name: Brittlebush, Desert Encelia  
Plant photo of: Encelia farinosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type



Height Range

1-3', 3-6'


Flower Color



Flower Season

Spring, Summer


Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, White


Bark Color



Fruit Color



Fruit Season



Full, Half





Growth Rate



Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular


Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry


Soil pH

Neutral, Basic


Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden


Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage


Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer


Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways


Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing


Attracts Wildlife


Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous mounding shrub typically has gray leaves that can reach 3' tall and wide. However, the leaves will turn white in drought conditions. Bright yellow 1" wide daisies appear in spring and summer. There is rapid growth following rain but this shrub is short-lived. Individual plants will reseed to repopulate. It does well in hot areas but cannot tolerate clay soils due to root rot. It will become overgrown and fragile if overwatered. It will suffer frost damage at 25 degrees F.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.